Economies through transparency - CiteSeerX
[…] What we witness in this jungle of rules and amendments is a fight for control waged around transparency devices: actors A(ctivists) were trying to discipline actors B(oard) by forcing them to provide a flow of information that would enable other actors V(oters), who could exert control on B, to form a judgment on their behaviour, as meeting (or not) a standard for justification. This case further provides an explicit framework for this work of opening regimes of justification: California Constitution, in its Article XVI, section 17(b), states that “[t]he members of the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall discharge their duties with respect to the system with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with these matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims”. We note here that it is through a reference to a constructed “prudent person” that the legal/moral character of their behaviour will be appraised19. Transparency means here ensuring the flow of information that allows the public to verify this character of conformity to public standards, and